search


0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Custom Search

cee lo green

album: "The Lady Killer" (2010)

The Lady Killer Theme (Intro) lyrics - Cee Lo Green

[Cee-Lo Green]
Well hello there!
My name is... not important
And I'm often asked, what do I do for a living?
And I answer, I do what I want
Spontaniety is, the spice of life
And I've indulged quite a bit
But, I'm not above the law
And I'm certainly not lawless
But when it comes to ladies...
I have a license, to kill

[instrumental for 38 seconds followed by gunshot]

Got her! (ohhh)

Lady KILLERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRrrrrrrrrrrr...

Bright Lights Bigger City lyrics - Cee Lo Green

I been livin for the weekend
But no not anymore
Cause here comes that familiar feelin
That fridays famous for
Yeah I'm lookin for some action
And it's out there somewhere
You can feel the electricity
All in the evening air
And it may just be more of the same
But sometimes you wanna go where everyone knows your name
So I guess I'll have to wait and see
But I'm just gonna let something brand new happen to me

And it's alright
It's alright [x5]
Bright lights and the big city
It belongs to us tonight

Now Friday's cool
But there's somethin about Saturday night
You can't say what you won't do
Cause you know that you just might
I'm alive this evening
It was love at first sight
This Saturday
And every Saturday for the rest of my life
And everyone's standin in line
Yeah lookin good and lookin for a real good time
So I'll never have to wonder if
I'll have someone to share all of it with

And it's alright
It's alright [x5]
Bright lights and the big city
It belongs to us tonight (tonight)

Yes I need it
Everybody does
Cocktails and conversation
Music and making love

And it's alright
It's alright [x5]
Bright lights and the big city
It belongs to us tonight
Bright lights, bright lights, bright lights
And the big city
It belongs to us tonight (tonight)

Fuck You! lyrics - Cee Lo Green

I see you driving 'round town with the girl I love
and I'm like,
"FUCK YOU!"
Ooo,ooo,oooo
I guess the change in my pocket wasn't enough
I'm like,
"FUCK YOU!
And fuck her too."
I said,
"If I was richer, I'd still be with ya"
Ha, now ain't that some shit?
(Ain't that some shit?)
And although there's pain in my chest
I still wish you the best
With a...
"FUCK YOU!"
Ooo,ooo,ooo

Yeah I'm sorry,
I can't afford a Ferrari,
But that don't mean I can't get you there.
I guess he's an Xbox and I'm more Atari,
But the way you play your game ain't fair.
I pity the fool
That falls in love with you
(Oh shit she's a golddigger)
Well
(Just thought you should know nigga)
Oooooooooh
I've got some news for you.
Yeah go run and tell your little boyfriend.

I see you driving 'round town with the girl I love
and I'm like,
"FUCK YOU!"
Ooo,ooo,oooo
I guess the change in my pocket wasn't enough
I'm like,
"FUCK YOU!
And fuck her too."
I said,
"If I was richer, I'd still be with ya"
Ha, now ain't that some shit?
(Ain't that some shit?)
And although there's pain in my chest
I still wish you the best
With a...
"FUCK YOU!"
Ooo,ooo,ooo

Now I know,
That I had to borrow,
Beg and steal and lie and cheat.
Trying to keep ya,
Trying to please ya.
'Cause being in love with your ass ain't cheap.
I pity the fool
That falls in love with you
(Oh shit she's a golddigger)
Well
(Just thought you should know nigga)
Oooooooooh
I've got some news for you.
Ooh,
I really hate your ass right now.

I see you driving 'round town with the girl I love
and I'm like,
"FUCK YOU!"
Ooo,ooo,oooo
I guess the change in my pocket wasn't enough
I'm like,
"FUCK YOU!
And fuck her too."
I said,
"If I was richer, I'd still be with ya"
Ha, now ain't that some shit?
(Ain't that some shit?)
And although there's pain in my chest
I still wish you the best
With a...
"FUCK YOU!"
Ooo,ooo,ooo

Now baby, baby, baby, why d'you wanna wanna hurt me so bad?
(So bad, so bad, so bad)
I tried to tell my mamma but she told me
"This is one for your dad."
(Your dad, your dad, your dad)
UH!
Whhhhy?
Uh!
Whhhhy?
Uh!
Whhhhy lady?
Oh!
I love you.
Oh!
I still love you.
Oooh!

I see you driving 'round town with the girl I love
and I'm like,
"FUCK YOU!"
Ooo,ooo,oooo
I guess the change in my pocket wasn't enough
I'm like,
"FUCK YOU!
And fuck her too."
I said,
"If I was richer, I'd still be with ya"
Ha, now ain't that some shit?
(Ain't that some shit?)
And although there's pain in my chest
I still wish you the best
With a...
"FUCK YOU!"
Ooo,ooo,ooo

Wildflower lyrics - Cee Lo Green


Who should I be
Whether I'm good or bad
Should lead us both to be
So I pray for the rain
And if I had her every day
I'd still praise her just the same

All it takes is some moonlight and as long as the weather's fair
Reacts to a rhythm, Romanced by the evening air
A fragrance on her flesh this is who she is don't apologize
You are to awe her but you'll only be beautiful in the beholder's eye

Wonderful Wildflower
Open up let me see
Sexy is in season,
Share your sunshine with me

The picture is perfect, a keepsake cause the occasion's rare
It's poetry in motion, I'm just proud to say that I was there
To pull her out of the ground, standing out in the crowd, Oh my how she's grown
Hold her with both my hands and put her right on the table when I get her home

Wonderful Wildflower
Open up let me see
Sexy is in season,
Share your sunshine with me

Show those pretty colors baby,
Show them all to everyone, everybody's got a little light under the sun

Wonderful Wildflower
Open up let me see
Sexy is in season,
Share your sunshine with me

Wonderful Wildflower
Open up let me see
Sexy is in season,
Share your sunshine with me

Bodies lyrics - Cee Lo Green

[Verse 1]
The wine is white and the lights are dim
They warned you don't go home with him
Cause he have two feet that'll dance again
(I know, but will I ever get the chance again)
I've been held in contempt for an incident
But it takes two to be intimate
So by no means was she innocent
(Well it wasn't a crime if I didn't witness it)

[Hook]
They said that chivalry is dead
Then why is her body in my bed
At sunrise, the morning paper's read
They found a body in my bed
Ahhh

[Verse 2]
Can nonchalant be obvious of course
I leaned towards her and whispered the choice is yours
Need I remind you that I'll have no remorse
(I understand)
Here's a kiss sweetheart this won't hurt a bit
I can kill it with kindness or murder it
Then I'll face the time a murderer gets
(Or get away with it)
Life

[Hook]
They said that chivalry is dead
Then why is her body in my bed
At sunrise, the morning paper's read
They found a body in my bed yes
Ahhh

[Outro]
[Moans]
May I?
(Yes)
It's okay baby
Let me touch you
(Okay)
[Moans]
You taste so good
[Moans]

Love Gun lyrics - Cee Lo Green (feat. Lauren Bennett)

[Gunshot]

Baby, Baby
Right where I wanna be
Baby, Baby
Don't let love make a fool of me
Yeah
I want it and I need it
Oh my body just wont lie
And oh yeah I feel it when you try and kill it
Oh but it just wont die

Who knew that one to the head and then one more to the heart could make you feel alright
Oh wont you come set me free take me out of my misery and make me feel alright

LOVE GUN
Oh you shot me baby
Love gun
Oh you got me baby

Baby, baby
Are you ready for the showdown
Well baby baby
Oh tonight it's gonna go down
So ain't no use in running ain't no use in hiding
I want you dead or alive
If you promise to surrender I'll love you tender
Darling I'll let you survive

Hit you with one to the head then one more to your heart
And make you feel alright
I'm gonna come set you free put you outta your misery and make you feel alright

With my LOVE GUN
Oh you shot me baby
LOVE GUN
Oh you got me baby

He's a hunter now I see
Wonder how long he's been watching me
Doesn't miss when he takes aim
Cock back the hammer went BANG

LOVE GUN

LOVE GUN
Oh you shot me baby
LOVE GUN
Oh you got me baby

L.O.V.E Gun
L.O.V.E Gun
L.O.V.E Gun
L.O.V.E Gun

[Gunshots]

Satisfied lyrics - Cee Lo Green

Baby...
Where's the road taking us
And maybe that's why they call it making love
And darling I will do my best
I'm falling at the feet of your highness
Don't need to ask the answers always yes

Well the least I can do is try
I want you to think your satisfied
Oh let me satisfy you
The least I can do is try
I want you to think your satisfied
Oh let me satisfy you

And baby (baby)
Baby just wait and see
And maybe (maybe)
It just takes a little faith in me
A friend of mine followed my lead
He wanted to make sure that I succeed
A little encouragement is all I'll need

Well the least I can do is try
I want you to think your satisfied
Oh let me satisfy you
The least I can do is try
I want you to think your satisfied
Oh let me satisfy you

Ooh I wanna satisfy you
You, you, youuuu
I wanna satisfy you
You, youuuuu
i wanna satisfy you youu youuuuuu.....
Ooh...

Well the least I can do is try
I want you to think your satisfied
Oh let me satisfy you (let me satisfy you)
The least I can do is try (least I could do is try)
I want you to think your satisfied
Oh let me satisfy you
(let me satisfy you)

I gotta satisfy you
I wanna satisfy you baby
Ooh darling
Let me satisfy you

Well the least I can do is try
I want you to think your satisfied
Oh let me satisfy you (let me satisfy you)

Ahh....

I Want You lyrics - Cee Lo Green


Oh...
Hey Hey Hey Hey...
I want you [x2]

Hey, I love the night life
Yes I do it's so much fun
And before you know it
Ah here comes the sun
Sweetheart it's been real, but...
The thrill is gone

Silence is like a spirit
That picked my house to haunt
But I know it's there so I'm nonchalant
Now the question is just what do I want

[Chorus]
And I want you to run away with me and experience something new
Anything you've already done just won't do
I want you
And I want you to genuinely and sincerely want me too
You can believe in my baby
Don't be cruel
'Cause I want you

Would a trip to a remote island ease your mind
Oh you look like a solitaire in the sunshine
I like her 'cause she's fun
She's fearless
She's a friend of mine

Oh I'm not trying to say that you need any help
You can have anything you want with your bad self
I like her 'cause she's smart
But she's still sexy
She is somethin' else

[Chorus]
That's why I want you to run away with me and experience something new
Anything you've already done just won't do
I want you
And I want you to genuinely and sincerely want me too
You can believe in my baby, don't be cruel
'Cause I want you

Oh...
Oh one rarely finds a lady
That happens to be three times the lady
God is good
But he took his time when he designed you baby
That's why I want you

And
Oh I'll even quit my job
Lovin' you, I'll make it my job
Thank you Lord, thank you lord
This is it
My god!
That's why I want you

[Fades out to Chorus]

Cry Baby lyrics - Cee Lo Green

Don't cry baby
If this makes you cry, girl I didn't mean it
Next time I should lie, the truth is inconvenient
I bet if you'd try, you could live without me
I really don't know why, you bother to cry about me

Cry, cry, cry baby, I guess that I'm a bad guy now
Cry, cry, cry baby, just like all the other ones
Cry, cry, cry baby

I hate to see you cry, sad to say I've seen it
We should say goodbye and this time really mean it
Once some time goes by, I'm sure that you'll feel better
But if she needs to cry, then maybe I should let her

Cry, cry, cry baby, I guess that I'm a bad guy now
Cry, cry, cry baby, just like all the other ones
Cry, cry, cry baby

Help me cry away, yeah
What more can I say to you
Cry, cry, cry baby, I guess that I'm a bad guy now
Cry, cry, cry baby, just like all the other ones

Cry, cry baby, feel the wall around your heart
Cry, cry baby, baby, oh, oh, oh, just like all the other ones
Oh, oh, oh, just like all the other ones
Cry, cry, cry baby,
I wanna see you cry baby, cry baby

Don't cry baby.

Fool For You lyrics - Cee Lo Green

("The Lady Killer" Album Version; feat. Philip Bailey)

Yeaah...

What?! That real, that deep, that burning, that amazing unconditional, inseparable love
That feel like forever, that always emotional but still exceptional love
Can't nobody tell me nothing it is what it is
And any mistake you make I, I just may forgive
Right now, right now at this very moment I still love her like I loved her then
I love her in and out and up and down and 'round and 'round and over and over again
So rare they swear that you just don't exist
And there's only one person I can think of that makes me feel like this
And I'm a fool, such a fool for you!

What?! That deep, that sweet, that soft and that wet that fire, that funky stuff
That up and that down, that front and that back, baby I can't seem to get enough
Ooo Baby let me do it, let me do it 'til I'm satisfied ahh ahh
Baby now please baby I ain't got no more pride
Sweet sugar I surrender, I don't want no other woman. Baby you win
And you ain't never got to worry, ever got to worry
You'll never be alone again
There's nothing, there's nothing
That I wouldn't do
I wrote a song about it mama
Everybody knows who I'm talking to
And I'm a fool, such a fool for you

I'm a fool, I'm a fool, I'm such a fool... 

It's OK lyrics - Cee Lo Green

Well, I've wondered around after hour of words
And I'm waiting in vain here for weeks.
The ghost of the girlfriend is here in my room
I can still smell her perfume in my sheets
But that's not her in my bed,
though she's out of the town
And I don't want anyone to see
There's a tattoo of my name on her body
But honestly, the man holding her hand isn't me

Oh honey how could you regret me
When you can't even forget me?
But it's OK to say that you love me
I think of you, still think of you
OK, say that you love me,
I think of you, still thinking of you

I thought that once you had one you had every woman
Until I lost this legendary woman, now I'm sure
That they don't make 'em like her anymore
So please baby, please love
Let's find a way to forgive each other
I got out of hand ever since you're gone
Without you I'm still alone

Oh how could you regret me
When you know you can't forget me?
But it's OK to say that you love me
I think of you, still think of you
OK, say that you love me,
I think of you, still thinking of you

I make mistakes I'm only human
And I am not ashamed to say
That you are the one
But it's OK, to say that you love me,
I think of you, still think of you
But it's OK to say that you love me
I think of you, still think of you

It's OK, it's OK, say that you love me, yeah
Say you love me.

Old Fashioned lyrics - Ceelo Green

My loves' old fashioned
But it still works
Just the way it is

This love is classic
And not just simply because
I say it is
It's right on time (right on time)
And it's timeless (timeless)
And it'll be right here, for always

My loves' old fashioned
So be it, I'm set in my ways
Hush child, just listen
Don't it sound just like the good old days

Well it's right on time (right on time)
And it's timeless (timeless)
And it'll be right here, for always (always)
My love's right one time (right on time)
And it's timeless (timeless)
I'll be right here for always

Oooo... people they gather round, and they wonder how
Are we in love right here and now
I just smile cause true love doesn't go out of style
Ooh... right on time, Ooh, yes,
Ooh... on time, ooh timeless
I'll be here, for always

No One's Gonna Love You lyrics - Cee Lo Green

(originally by Band of Horses)


It's looking like a limb torn off
Or altogether just taken apart
We're reeling through an endless fall
We are the ever-living ghost of what once was

But no one is ever gonna love you more than I do
No one's gonna love you more than I do

And anything to make you smile
It's a better side of you to admire
But they should never take so long
Just to be over then back to another one

But no one is ever gonna love you more than I do
No one's gonna love you more than I do

But someone should have warned you
When things start splitting at the seams and now
The whole thing's tumbling down
Things start splitting at the seams and now
If things start splitting at the seams and now
It's tumbling down, hard

I did anything to make you smile
You are the ever-living ghost of what once was
I never want to hear you say
That your better off
Or you liked it that way

'Cos no one is ever gonna love you more than I do
No one's gonna love you more than I do

They really should have warned you
When things start splitting at the seams and now
The whole thing's tumbling down
Things start splitting at the seams and now
If things start splitting at the seams and now
It's tumbling down, hard

The Lady Killer Theme (Outro) lyrics Cee Lo Green



Lady killerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr...
Be warned that the physical might be killer [echoes]
Lady killerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr...

Red Hot Lover lyrics - Cee Lo Green

[Cee-Lo Green]
You know what I want!

[Chorus 1]
I want a red, hot, a-lover [2X]
Loverrrrr!
Please, please, please, ohhh

[Cee-Lo Green]
I'm up early in the morning
Love me, let me go
Uhh she didn't let me sleep at all last night
And I already want some mo'
I said uhh, yeah, that's the way I like it
Sugar baby can't you see
Big and bad and burning hot
is all you'll ever have to be

[Chorus 1]

[Cee-Lo Green]
Now when the woman know she want it
her body's gonna tell you so
Ahh soaking wet and I ain't touched her yet
All that heat tamale so
I said uhh, yeah, that's the way I like it
Wouldn't change it if I could
And baby because you took a chance on me
I promise I will fuck you good

[Chorus 2]
I want a red, hot, a-lover [2X]
Loverrrrr!
Red, hot, a-lover
I want a red, hot, a-lover
Loverrrrr!
Please, please

[Cee-Lo Green]
They got a sound that's bad
Open up and let me say
She can get, whatever she want
Just save a little piece for mee
I said uhh, yeah, that's the way I like it
Wouldn't change it if I could
And baby because you took a chance on me
I promise I will get it good [fades]

Grand Canyon lyrics - Cee Lo Green


[Cee-Lo Green]
Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh [4X]
Heyyyyyyyyyyyyy you!
If I build a bridge, could I, come on over?
And sayyyy
You look beautiful, even from so far away
Heyyyyyyyyyyyyy there!
I wish I was the winnnnnnnd that, blows your hair
Don't cryyyy
If I could, I'd walk right across the sky

[Chorus 1]
I see the woman for me
On the other side of the Grand Canyon
Could that beeeeee the woman for me
on the other side of the Grand Canyon

[Cee-Lo Green]
I'm screaming, to to the top of my lungs
No one has heard a word, I had to say
The wind, blew them awayyyyyy
Heyyyyyyyyyyyyy there!
I love youuuuuuuu
And oh it's not fairrrrrr
Whyyyy, can't I flyyyyy?
Cause

[Chorus 2]
I see the woman for me
On the other side of the Grand Canyon (Grand Canyon)
I couldn't see clearly, the woman for me
on the other side of a Grand Canyon, ooooh

[Cee-Lo skats and harmonizes to fade out]

mixtape: "Stray Bullets" (2010)

Talking To Strangers lyrics - Cee Lo Green

You know what? It is true what they say
People ARE strange when you're a stranger Um..
I may be strange, is that why all the strangers like talking to meeeeee?
Why all these wonderful strangers keep talking to meeeee-yeeeee-yeeee?
I may be strange, is that why all the strangers like talking to meeeeee?
All of these wonderful strangers keep talking to meeeeeee
And I proooooo-mise...There's nothing but fun for my favorite ones
And I proooooo-mise...That we won't be strangers for looooong
I may be strange, is that why all the strangers like talking to meeeeee?
All of these wonderful strangers are talking to meeeeeee-yeeee

I was ready for love, and my new friend walked in right on tiiiiiiiiime...not yet...
She's my type...
Hello, how are you?
Oh yeah, sure, you can sit right here.
This is not taken... What's your name?
Aw, that's pretty. Oh, my name is Lo...
That's cool...
Hey, I hope you don't mind me giving you a compliment
I mean, after all it's yoursYou are a BEAUTIFUL GIRL, do you know that?
I mean like, how does it feel to wake up and be beautiful EVERYDAY?
Aw man, so lucky... and so am I [laughs]
Anyway, what you do for a living? ...Oh cool cool cool
It sounds interesting.... Well...I don't know.
I mean, maybe this is a long shot but um...
Today is your day and, we should just do something WILD and AMAZING
and ADVENTUROUS, right? Let's just, let's just run away and fall in love, y'know?
I mean, we can go watch a movie, we can go to the park
and later on tonight, we can go back to my house and..
We can jump up and down on the bed and have a pillow fight
and tell ghost stories, and roast marshmellows, and make S'MORES!
Ehehe, you know what I'm saying? It'll be GREAT!
Yeah... she's strange and I like it

I may be strange, is that why all the strangers like talking to meeeeee?
Why all these wonderful strangers keep talking to meeeee-yeeeee-yeeee?
I may be strange, is that why all the strangers like talking to meeeeee?
All of these wonderful strangers keep talking to meeeeeee
And I proooooo-mise... (I promise)
Lots of good fun after dinner is done
And I proooooo-mise... (I promise)
We won't be strangers anymore (more)
I may be strange, is that why all the strangers like talking to meeeeee?
Why all these wonderful strangers TALKING TO MEEEEEE?

Little Black Book lyrics - Cee Lo Green

Under dust I discovered (Look what I've discovered)
A book without a cover (Ah, little black book)
I take to my favorite chair, by the fire...
The art of storytelling (I'm involved now)
Characters so compelling (I think I love her)
The words of a woman's will and mission:
To make my reality stranger than fiction

She's a novel, a mystery book
Looks like I found the future in a history book
So beautiful, that I'm blinded by the light...
(Blinded by the light...)
She's a sweet (sweet), sweet love story
Written especially for me
And I like to thank you for, all the adventure
And that excitement in my life
Al-riiiiiiiiight...

It's you I'm chasing after (sha-la-la-la-la-da-da)
From chapter to chapter (la-la-la-la-laaa-laaaaaah)
Love led me to it (from inside me...)
Just got me through it (got me...)
I dream about you in my sleep
The hardest secret that I had to keep
Did she write me so that someone imagine this woman?

[x2:]
I wish you were here and I wish I was there
I wish that you, were here and, I wish I was there
The more I realize I could see her
I'm a believer, ahhhhhh...

[Cee-Lo sings over the second time]
She's a novel... a mystery book...
I like to thank you for, all the adventure
And that excitement in my life
Al-riiiiiiiiight... alright
Ooh alriiiiight baby
Aliright, you make everything alriiiiight...
Oooooh Lord, alright...
Everything alright [fades]

I Like It lyrics - Cee Lo Green

[Intro]
{"I like it!"} Do you like it baby?
{"I like it!"} Ah-whatcha like, girl?
La-la-la, la-la-la, la-la (Hey)
La-la-la, la-la-la, la-laaah
{"I like it!"} Oh, do you like it baby?
{"I like it!"} Oh whatcha like?

[Verse 1]
When I ask, "What you wanna do?"
Then I say, "I'm coming through"
{"I like it!"} Ah-do you like it?
{"I like it!"} Ah-do you like it, baby?
When I take you to the mall
and tell you, "You can have it all"
{"I like it!"} Ah-do you like that?
{"I like it!"} Ah-do you like it, baby?
I don't care how much it cost
I just wanna show you off
{"I like it!"} Ah-do you like that?
{"I like it!"} I know you like it, baby
When I get you in the bed
to back up everything I said
{"I like it!"} Ah-do you like that?
{"I like it!"} I know you like it, baby

[Chorus]
Eve-ry-thing you do.. Baby, it's workin!
{"I like it!"} I like it!
{"I like it!"} I like it!
Eve-ry-thing you do.. Baby, it's workin!
{"I like it!"} I like it!
{"I like it!"} I like it!

[Verse 2]
When you had a hard day
and I say, "Baby, you gon' be okay"
{"I like it!"} I know you like that
{"I like it!"} I betcha like that
Can I come over and cook somethin' to eat
Let's sit down and I'll rub your feet
{"I like it!"} Ah-would you like that?
{"I like it!"} I know you like that
We can sit here and talk some mo'
or watch yo' favorite TV show
{"I like it!"} Ah-would you like that?
{"I like it!"} I know you like that
I'll run yo' bath, get you ready for bed
and back up everything I said
{"I like it!"} I know you like that
{"I like it!"} I know you like it, c'mon

[Chorus]

[Rap Verse]
A-check me out
A-wassup, young ladies? My name is Lo
I got a brand new game you never played befo'
I might not be slim, might not be trim
But don't'chu worry 'bout a thing, girl don't mention to him
Ah-let me hold ya close, whisper in ya ear
And tell you all the things that you wanna hear
Ah-let me touch ya there and make you feel alright
And then I'll rock ya body 'til the early light
But there's just one thing that you got to do
Ah-be good to me, and I'll be good to you
Ah-can you handle that? Ah-baby let me know
Ah-either love me right, or let me go
'Cause I'm the ONE! You betta ask somebody!
ALL the pretty ladies 'round here wanna party
Yeah, baby girl that might be true
But I don't want none of them, baby I want you

[Chorus 2X]

[Outro - repeat 'tl fade]
La-la-la, la-la-la, la-la
La-la-la, la-la-la, la-laaah
{I like it!} ... {I like it!} ...

ChamPain lyrics - Cee Lo Green

[Intro]
Oooooooh-ooooooh-ahhhhh-ahhh
Oooooooh-ooooooh-ahhhhh-ahhh (Bah-dah-ba-da-bah)
Oooooooh-ooooooh-ahhhhh-ahhh (Ba-ba-ba-BAAAAAAH, ba-bah-baaaaaah, Bah-dah-ba-da-bah)
Oooooooh-ooooooh-ahhhhh-ahhh (Ba-ba-ba-BAAAAAAH, ba-bah-baaaaaah)

[Verse 1]
Ooh-oh-ohhhhhhhh
I see all the lonely people
a-to my left and to my right
And we've all one common interest
and that's to not, be alone tonight
For I could use your lovin', that is why I came
And an interest brings her over
But to, ensure she feels the same, order ChamPain

[Chorus]
I'm gonna believe, everything, that you saaaaaaay
Turn me on, set me free, to run and plaaaaaay
But knowing you, everything, is okaaaaaaay
ChamPain, ChamPain, take me awaaaaaaaaaaaay

[Verse 2]
Her beauty is bubblin over
as we sit and socialize
And accidentally some gets on me
But there is no need, to apoligize
Oh darling, please behave yourself
or you will be the blame
And it's not complicated
It's rather easy to explain, order ChamPain

[Chorus]

[Bridge]
I said baby, baby -- Are you havin fun?
Ah darling, darling -- I think I found the one
Ooh-oh-oh-OH, baby, all I wanna do
mm, is celebrate this
Here's a toast to me and yooooooooooooooooou

[Outro]
Oh-ohhhhhhh, whooooooooa-ooooohhhOOOOOOOOOHHHHH
Yeeaaaaaaaaah-aaaaaaah-ohhhhh
AHHH-yeaaaaaaaaaah, AHHHH-OHH
AHHH-yeaaaah, yeaaaaaah-aaaah
Ahhh-oh-he, alright
C'mon baby, ahhhh...
Let's get it poppin again, ooh-oh-oh-oh...
Ahhhh alright...

Night Train lyrics - Cee Lo Green (feat. Goodie Mob)

[Cee-Lo Green]
Now that the lights are on, I guess that means it's over
and it's time to go
It's even easier to see how hot you are now
Though you had me at hello, whoa
Is it alright if I desire you?
You are definitely dressed to win
And I caught the eyes of a few others
but this is what my time is invested in, mm
Wish you could see my home, it's so exciting
You shouldn't be alone tonight
We've had so much fun, I don't know 'bout you
But I've talked up an appetite
I understand if you don't wanna make a scene
Just tell me where I'll meet you
..and I don't really want any food, it's late
so I guess I'll have to eat you, hmmmm...

[Chorus]
Baby, the night train's leaving
Are you reaaaaady? (So read-yyyyyy)
Baby, the night train's leaving
Are you reaaaaady? (Yeaaaaaah, uh!)

[Goodie Mob]
On nights when the moon is full
I get to howlin, for you
And if you get too close to my body
Don't know what I, will do
I'm so cantankerous
Never been obedient, except when ya...
'Til we get down to the floor
No shirt, no skirt, just pump

[Big Gipp]
Say say Gipp love your theatrics
Are you a star, model or an actress?
...Kinda startle from your antics
Pardon me for not bein passive
...So sexual
Better yet, you're interlectual
Cool hush and gon' wit' Lo
The lights on, they ain't hit the do'
She can tell that the way I stare
Silhouette, no clothes, I don't care (I want you!)
She can tell that the way I stare
Footprints on my ceiling, err'where (I want you!)
She can tell that the way I stare
Wanna fuck her in the sky, juicebox in the air (You!)
Dark night, bonin her, babe
Lips wet with Charnay and Chardonnay

[Chorus 2X]

[Khujo Goodie]
Girl, don't miss out on a good thang
Playin hard-to-get, you might miss this night train
Rick James baby, give her (pain), give her (pleasure)
Evil Root, in my juice just for good measure
Oh snap! What's that? A ring on my finger?
She don't give a fuck and I don't give a fuck either
Put a bug in her ear [whispers] Where you wanna go?
We can do the backseat or we can hit the mo'

[horn solo by Khujo]

[Cee-Lo Green]
Shawty, take advantage of me nooooooooow
C'mon! Ha-ha-ha chiiiild
Well c'mon! The train is leaving..

[Chorus 2X]

C'mon!

album: "Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine" (2004)

Intro lyrics - Cee Lo Green

What's your last name?
Kingston
Say, "My name is Kingston Calloway"
My name is Kingston Calloway
Say, "I am the son of the soul machine"
I am the son of the soul machine

Excuse me Mr Green
The guests are waiting for the album to start
Well, let them wait
I'm talking to my son

Soul Machine lyrics - Cee Lo Green

[Chorus]
He's bad, he's Cee-Lo Green
But you can just call him the soul machine
[x4]

[Cee-Lo]
Now I came here for you to love
It's computer love
I make them cut through the rug when I do the club
I can take some mental electric sex
Refuting love
But Gunplay will be graphic if I do the thug
The day to day experience
Is the data that I download
And then remaster onto a rapture
Abracadabra before and after
Over and over
Losing account of all the dreams that I sold ya
But then I gave ya
At the speed of light trying to save ya
Then I go and now come back a row
Whoa
And oh I'm technic to God in a fashion but you can just call me Lo Go

[Bridge]
Whenever you want some soul
Start him up
Whenever you need some soul
Start him up
See he's been given the power
To take you wherever you want to go
Start him up
And tell him what you want

[Bridge 2]
Once you start up the soul machine
You will see what I mean
Open your eyes and enjoy the dream
He can do anything

[All]
He's bad!

The Art Of Noise lyrics - Cee lo green (feat. Pharrell)

Hey now here we go let's start the show
Supposed to only call me 'Lo
But you can call me The Soul Machine
Watch – HEEEEYYYY YYEEAAAA – See what I mean?
Four million flavors of the southern soul flower
But the power that you get from the heart of a human being
Only the mind is mechanic the dynamic happens
When the divine starts to intervene
Have mercy if I seem to be heavy
I don't mean to be heavy
But "Come save me," said this last fiend
'Cause the beginning and the ending and the misassumption
Will make 'em move something in between

[Bridge]
It's like I'm standing on my tippy-toes to touch a star (a star)
Trying to catch joy in other's jar
And yes by far I'm so much further than they are
HEEEEEEEYYYYYYYYY

[Chorus]
Turn the radio on, let the music play
If I could I'd dance my life away
And if you can't seem to find any words to say
Make a joy-ful noise, fifth around it's another day

When you see me you would know that you saw me
Because he always got on his game and his good shoes
Difficult to stop creating can't wait
But they came to see God then great tell 'em the good news
Isn't it ironic how it feels so good?
But I was only just singing the blues
I wouldn't open my mouth about it at all
If I thought that I was only just singing the fool
Have mercy if I seem to be heavy
I don't mean to be heavy
Maybe 'Lo you should lighten up
I really would if I could
But I really don't think that anybody shell out enough
And I really think true wealth is home and happiness and health
A little cash and you'll need nothing else
And as far as me being good, I can't help myself
HEEEEEEEEYYYYYYYYYY

[Chorus]
Turn the radio on, let the music play
If I could I'd dance my life away
And if you can't seem to find any words to say
Make a joy-ful noise, fifth around it's another day

So when you really really need you some soul
I mean dead serious damn near bout to die bout some
Don't be too proud to turn your radio way up loud
Close your eyes and have fun
I used to feel like God was gonna call me too soon
The reason why I had to have my son
And every time I've ever opened my mouth and said something
Bout living was to earn my ones
Have mercy if I seem to be heavy
I don't mean to be heavy
Wait I'm almost done
And God can truly work a miracle – Look at me
Isn't it obvious that I'm one?
And I sing because I'm happy
And I sing because I'm free (I'm free)
And this my own little thing yes I agree
But don't you want your kids to grow up to be just like me?
HEEEYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

[Chorus]
Turn the radio on, let the music play
If I could I'd dance my life away
And if you can't seem to find any words to say
Make a joy-ful noise, fifth around it's another day

[Cee-Lo scatting till fade]

Living Again lyrics - Cee Lo Green

If I could write one song to right all wrongs
I would, if I could
But in retrospect a little bad is good, mm-hmm
We all do what we want and don't know what we need, mm-mm
Life is good til three then bittersweet indeed, mm-hmm
Well I'm so human it is a goddamn shame... I'm your thing
And I'm not sure that I'll always keep us in pain- yessir
And to remind you of that I'll survive somehow- oh
And with freedom that I can still be your man right now- and now

Cuz I wanna hut two three four what the hell are you waiting for
Live (think about it are you sure you're really living)
Live (think about it are you sure you're really living)
Now hut two three four what the hell are you waiting for
Live (think about it are you sure you're really living)
Just live (think about it are you sure you're really living)
Well I've struggled so hard that I survived
And it's a miracle that I'm still alive

Said stand up, everybody, uh this is your life
You gotta get it when you can y'all
Half rich for months is your knife
We can't forget about the brothers, the sisters, the lovers who ain't here
You only got one life y'all and I repeat the point it ain't clear
And if it ain't fair then what's stopping you from going
Do you not want to be responsible for knowing
Cuz ignorance is bliss
And ignorance is just so fucking ignorant you may even be ignorant of this
If you say so my Desoto's the significance of this
I'm good lookin still fuckin so fools dont make a dish
Light a candle for love blow it out and make a wish
And I hope I die happy like fish

Cuz I wanna Hut two three four what the hell are you waiting for
Live (think about it are you sure you're really living)
Live (think about it are you sure you're really living)
Now hut two three four what the hell are you waiting for
Live (think about it are you sure you're really living)
Just live (think about it are you sure you're really living)
Well I've struggled so hard that I survived
And it's a miracle that I'm still alive
Well I have struggled so hard yet I survive
And a little miracle that I'm still alive

I'll Be Around lyrics - Cee Lo Green (feat. Timbaland)

[Timbaland]
Oh! Cee-Lo...you ready to rock wit Timbo?
Oh! Let's go boy! ATL, talk to em Lo...

[Verse 1: Cee-Lo]
How could I possibly, be inconspicuous
When my flow is fuckin ridiculous?
That's quite an accent, see I'm from the south
Where some of the most beautiful things come out my mouth
And I'm on stage just as soon as I come out the house
So I might as well give them somethin to talk about
I bust a rap to make a blind man believe in the boogey
And if you came here to move the Cee then the boogey on

[Chorus: Tim (Cee)]
When you want me to come (Holla)
When you want me to come (Call me!)
When you want me to come (I'll be around)
(When you want me to come, yeah, woo! Holla)
When you want me to come (Holla)
When you want me to come (Call me!)
When you want me to come (I'll be around)

[Verse 2: Timbaland]
Here comes Timbaland, I'm also from the south
I like them girls with big butts, and golds in they mouth
I come from the back road, and a dirty house
If you leave the door open, moms'll cuss ya out
I got a big dog in the front yard
Best buh-lieve that bitch bite hard
I gotta grand daddy who think he Joe Clark
And that's how we do it round these parts, Oh!

[Chorus]

[Verse 3: Cee-Lo]
You see, I do what they wont do and cant do
But gon wish they did when I'm done
And with a smile on my face, give the trophy for second place rite after I won
Shake his hand, firm like a man but talk to him like a son
And this way I can still be a little somethin to everyone
And with that elegance, I rock climb to reach hints from God of relevance
Poise, position, and the plush of a revalance
And I'm outstandin, outpsoken, which is the unequivocal evidence
It is then instant vintage as it has been, ever since, ah!

[Chorus x2]

Uuhh Ooh! Oh no! Uh ooh! Sweet Sugar Lo and Timbo
Uuhh Ooh! Oh no! uh ooh, them niggaz bouta get some mo dough
Uuhh Ooh! Oh no! Uh ooh! Sweet Sugar Lo and Timbo
Uuhh Ooh! Oh no! uh ooh, them niggaz bouta get some mo dough
Uuhh Ooh! Oh no! Uh ooh! Sweet Sugar Lo and Timbo (Tim-Bo!)
Oh No, uh oh, them niggaz bouta get some mo dough
Uuhh Ooh! Oh no! Uh ooh! Sweet Sugar Lo and Timbo (Tim-Bo!)
Oh No, uh ooh! them niggaz bouta get some mo dough (We Out...)

The One lyrics - Cee Lo Green (feat. Jazze Pha, T.I.)

[Intro]
Hey! Hey!
Yea (oh shit) yea yea yea (I see you girl)
(Shorty, you know what you doing) Yea yea yea

We gon' start this shit off right
We got Suga D-Nice in the house tonight
We gon' start this shit off right
We got Slick Jazzy Pha in the house tonight
We gon' start this shit off right
We got T.I.P. (Bankhead nigga!) in the house tonight
We gon' start this shit off right
And slick be at home is in the house tonight

[Hook]
You the one girl, you the one girl
You the one girl, you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one

Cuz you the one girl, you the one girl
You the one girl, you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one

[Verse One: Cee-Lo]
See when we ride through, we let them see it from the side view
Slow and even so you know no one denied you
The parking lot look like these niggaz like to ride too
They didn't win but I must admit they tried to
Look like we talked up, when we walked up
And when we walked in, money talk then
The bar was bought then, we couldn't be caught then
I see you looking lil' girl, let's go get lost then
Every so often out on and off them (I wanna go shit and you know this)
Well is there anyone else that you could go with
Cool run it back OK, see if she'll play wit Pha

[Hook]
You the one girl, you the one girl
You the one girl, you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one

Cuz you the one girl, you the one girl
You the one girl, you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one girl
Raw, Raw, Raw, Raw-hide!

[Verse Two: T.I.]
'Bout ten mo minuets and I'm ready to ride
I got ten mo bitches Imma fit up inside
This suburban or Excursion or whatever I ride
I bet it's chrome on the wire, vogue on the tire
T.I.P. refer to me as your majesty or sire
Higher then the rest, Italian drop dead fresh
So much say what I feel with southern finesse
So debonair if he dare bet he got best dressed
Full length mink, gator belt gator vest including shoes
A ten thousand dollar outfit bitch
Yes, dude he dress to impress
A bitch enough to make her want to give me her dress
Blessed with the gift of gab to get gals
Hot enough to hit they pals so get down
You looking good enough to come give me a kiss now
Get a room at the Swiss big as a beach house

[Hook]
You the one girl, you the one girl
You the one girl, you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one

Cuz you the one girl, you the one girl
You the one girl, you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one

[Verse Three: Cee-Lo]
You're lookin nice. Hell, let's toast to the broken ice
We've seen each other once and already we've spoken twice
So stay or at the most a moment longer to hear me say
I really did miss you the last time that you went away
I'm serious, I must have you, I won't waste your time
And have you wishin' that somehow you could replace the time
I don't do any magic tricks to try and make the mind
I just convinced that the reality is that you have to race the time
She said "You a playa ain't you, could have what you want can't you"
I replied that I'm also an artist baby I could paint you
In the frame and I don't try hard to not be the same
So she knew she was gon' come before she came

[Hook]
You the one girl, you the one girl
You the one girl, you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one

Cuz you the one girl, you the one girl
You the one girl, you the one girl
Put your finger in the air if you the one girl
Raw, Raw, Raw, Raw-hide!(Girl did you know that ahh...)

[Cee-Lo]
It's our privilege, to have had this conversation
It's our privilege, and to have had this relation
It's our privilege, I been searching all evening
For somebody who can and finally sent me the one
It's our privilege, to have made you laugh
It's our privilege, and to have crossed your path
It's our privilege, your the star yes you are
Can have your autograph cuz you lookin like the one
It's our privilege, to have seen your face
It's our privilege, and I bet you taste so good, let's get one thing understood
I'll be good yes I would, especially for the one
It's our privilege, let have a head-on collision
It's our privilege, girl you made the right decision
It's our privilege, [laughing]